Hello
Guest
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
2D Toolkit Forum
»
2D Toolkit
»
Support
»
Background Question
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Background Question (Read 10412 times)
sturmburg
Newbie
Posts: 4
Background Question
«
on:
April 29, 2013, 02:12:03 pm »
Hi,
New to 2D toolkit and had a question about backgrounds in a side-scroller. If I have a single image I want to use as the background, what is the most efficient way of displaying it?
thanks for any info.
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #1 on:
April 29, 2013, 02:46:00 pm »
The most efficient way to do this is likely to use runtime sprite collections. Check sample #13 for more info on how that works. This is to avoid having to create an atlas or anything else.
Logged
xhidnoda
Newbie
Posts: 25
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #2 on:
June 27, 2013, 04:39:23 am »
hi!
i get a issue with my background. The background over pose to my sprite when play the game prototype.
The Z axis of my sprite "the wall Stone" is 10.80086
The Z axis of my background is 52.88598
The camera i use is default of unity, Perpestive view
Soo...don't get what the problem here.
Can help me pls?
Thanks!
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #3 on:
June 27, 2013, 11:47:23 am »
Well you didn't say you used a perspective camera
Have you tried calling MakePixelPerfect on the sprite after you create it?
Logged
xhidnoda
Newbie
Posts: 25
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #4 on:
June 27, 2013, 03:06:39 pm »
thanks for reply to soon
I am in my work now, in the night i see the MakePixelPerfect is check o create.
This issue only happen in 2D toolkit 2.0 not in 1.9 version.
Unikron...can you says what camera is more recommended for game 2D?
In my case i use camera default of Unity and perspective, because i get a parallax effect whit my background and my sprite on front.
can you?
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #5 on:
June 27, 2013, 04:19:22 pm »
If you want to use a parallax camera, thats fine, but you just need to call MakePixelPerfect once. The checkbox is not present in tk2d 2.0, but all you need to do is click "1:1". As long as you don't move it in z then it will always be fine
Logged
xhidnoda
Newbie
Posts: 25
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #6 on:
June 28, 2013, 03:28:32 am »
yep..clik the 1:1 is a option to solved this problem...but destroy all scale of my sprite.
So for now a set the camera the "far" value to more!
Thanks!
Logged
mradebe_eti
2D Toolkit
Newbie
Posts: 26
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #7 on:
July 05, 2013, 06:48:08 pm »
Hi,
I'm also new to 2D toolkit. If I have a single image I would like to use for my background, how do I set it up?
Thanks.
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #8 on:
July 05, 2013, 10:54:22 pm »
In 2D Toolkit 2.0, select the background image in project window, and in hierarchy window, Create > tk2d > Sprite from selected texture. Set up the camera settigns and you're good to go.
Logged
wagenheimer
2D Toolkit
Jr. Member
Posts: 50
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #9 on:
August 31, 2013, 02:01:09 am »
And there is a way to resize the background to it's original size?
My background is 1280x720 (My camera also has this size)... But when I create a sprite from it, I got a 1024x512 texture.
How to resize it easly to it's original size and make it fits all my camera view?
Logged
wagenheimer
2D Toolkit
Jr. Member
Posts: 50
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #10 on:
August 31, 2013, 02:02:31 am »
And why it's create on my scene a Sprite and a tk2dSpriteFromTexture - background01?
I must keep both?
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #11 on:
August 31, 2013, 12:05:08 pm »
Yes. One of them is the sprite collection. It gets deleted when the sprite is deleted.
Logged
wagenheimer
2D Toolkit
Jr. Member
Posts: 50
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #12 on:
August 31, 2013, 08:02:21 pm »
And the other question about the Original Texture vs Sprite Size?
I must be doing something very wrong!
Logged
unikronsoftware
Administrator
Hero Member
Posts: 9709
Re: Background Question
«
Reply #13 on:
August 31, 2013, 09:07:01 pm »
That sounds very much like your texture importer setting is set to "Texture" and not "GUI". Set it to GUI or manually enable non-power of two textures for it to be the correct size.
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
2D Toolkit Forum
»
2D Toolkit
»
Support
»
Background Question